Privacy Policy & Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been revised to comply with the GDPR (May 25, 2018). This document has been customised to the business operations of Eco Health Solutions Pty Ltd (trading as Learn with Lucinda and Lucinda Curran Coaching) and Eco Health Solutions Pty Ltd owns the copyright in this document.

Eco Health Solutions Pty Ltd from herein is referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” and “Eco Health Solutions.”

Contact Details

Our contact details are:

Introduction

Eco Health Solutions is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles are based on the Privacy Act 1988, and amendments that came into effect from 2014.

While Eco Health Solutions is a company that predominantly services Australia, our websites contain helpful information to support people all over the world. Eco Health Solutions website may be visited by residents of the EU and such residents may also subscribe to content offered by Eco Health Solutions by providing personal information. As such Eco Health Solutions aims to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) to ensure that your information is protected.

Why Do We Collect, Use, Hold and Share Your Personal Information?

We collect your information within the website for communication purposes. If you opt in to receiving e-newsletters, gifts, enrol in a course or webinar, or place an order, your information is stored based on the information which you have provided.

If you have placed an order, your postal address is collected, along with your phone number. This is merely for the delivery of your goods.

Other communications may be through social media, and your information is not collected from these sites.

In short, we only use your data for the purposes of which it is collected.

Personal Information

The information we will collect about you includes:

  • Your name, address and phone number for orders
  • Your name and email address for electronic requests, such as emails, newsletters, gifts and courses

Eco Health Solutions will collect your personal information via the website forms that you complete and use it to complete your requests (sending out orders, newsletters, course content, and similar).

Technical Data

Our analytics tracking system within the website collects and stores technical data.

Technical data is information about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.

This information is used to analyse the way that people use our website and other online services, to protect our business and website, and to deliver relevant website content.

Technical data is collected primarily thought cookies. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information. Many web browsers provide you with the option to allow/reject cookies. Rejecting them may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Sensitive Data

No sensitive data is collected.

Sensitive data is information that pertains to things like race, ethnicity, religious views, sexual orientation, political views, information about your health, or anything relating to criminal convictions or offences.

Who Do We Share Your Personal Information With?

No one.

Only Eco Health Solutions staff have access to information, and part of their employment is based upon strict confidentiality agreements.

Marketing Communications

We may send you marketing communications if:

  1. You requested information from us
  2. You enrolled in a course, webinar or similar
  3. You have made a purchase from us

You may opt out of marketing emails at any time.

Data Security and Retention

Your data is only accessible by those who need to access it. No one else.

We only retain your data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.

For taxation purposes, basic information about customers needs to be retained for 5 years after you stop being a customer. Basic information includes your contact details and details of the transactions.

Third-Party Links

Our websites may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. By clicking on those links, you may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We have no control over these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of every website you visit.

Your Legal Rights

Under data protection laws, you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request action, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing to portability of data and where consent is the lawful ground for processing, you can withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please complete the relevant section here, or email us at Lucinda@EcoHealthSolutions.com.au

Whilst no fee is chargeable to access your personal data, we may charge a fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive, or excessive.

To protect your privacy, as a security measure to ensure that your data is not disclosed to any person who is not entitled to receive it, we may request further information from you.

Should you, at any time, have a query or complaint in relation to the privacy policies in place at Eco Health Solutions please contact our Director, Lucinda Curran, who will discuss any concerns you may have. We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it within a reasonable time frame.

You may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Generally the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond, before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363992.

I have reviewed the Privacy Policy and I give my consent to the terms laid out.

Disclaimer

GENERAL DISCLAIMER

All Eco Health Solutions Pty Ltd products and services are intended for general education and information purposes only. Nothing on this site, or any of the content provided to you by us during our provision of the products and/or services, purports to offer legal, medical, tax or other professional advice. Use caution and always seek professional advice before acting on any information that we provide.

Eco Health Solutions Pty Ltd provides support, guidance and tools for you to set goals, determine priorities and achieve results, but any decision you make, and the consequences that flow from such decisions, is your sole responsibility. Your success depends on many factors, including your dedication, participation, desire, and motivation.

Any testimonials and examples within our marketing materials are not to be taken as a guarantee that you will achieve the same or similar results.

You acknowledge and agree that Eco Health Solutions Pty Ltd, its directors, principals, employees and representatives are not responsible for decisions that you may make nor losses that may arise out of any business or personal decision made by you at any time.

EARNINGS AND INCOME DISCLAIMER

Eco Health Solutions Pty Ltd cannot and does not make any guarantees about your ability to get results or earn any money with our ideas, information, tools, or strategies. You acknowledge that there is an inherent risk in any business enterprise or activity and agree there is no guarantee that you will earn any money as a result of your purchase of our products and/or services.

Any financial representations referenced by us on the Site, in our videos, forums or during the provision of our services are illustrative of concepts only and should not be considered as promises for actual or future performance.